A Family Law Attorney
[…] A Family Law Attorney

Who Puts Family First

Can I Get The Court To Make My Spouse Help Me With My Legal Fees?

Bifurcation

Some clients going through a divorce often ask whether or not they can be legally divorced prior to all assets and debts being divided by the Court. The short answer to this question is “yes” — the law does provide for a way to get divorced prior to all economic claims between spouses being resolved by the Court. In Pennsylvania, this process is known as “bifurcation”.

Specifically, 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 3323(c).1.) is entitled “Bifurcation” and states “With the consent of both parties, the Court may enter a Decree of Divorce or Annulment prior to the final determination of disposition of matters provided for in Subsection (b). In the absence of the consent of both parties, the Court may enter a Decree of Divorce or Annulment prior to the final determination or disposition of the matters provided for in said subsection (b) if: (1) grounds have been established as provided in subsection (g); and (2) the moving party has demonstrated that compelling circumstances exist for the entry of the Decree of Divorce or Annulment; and sufficient economic protections have been provided for the other party during the pendency of the disposition of the matters provided for in subsection (b).

It is important to note that while the law does allow for individuals going through a divorce in Berks County to pursue “bifurcation”, it rarely, if ever, comes up in Berks County Courts.